STARmeter
Top 500
Up 164 this week

Marion Cotillard


Academy Award-winning actress Marion Cotillard was born on September 30, 1975 in Paris. Cotillard is the daughter of Jean-Claude Cotillard, an actor, playwright and director, and Niseema Theillaud, an actress and drama teacher. Her father's family is Breton. Raised in Orléans, France, she made her acting debut as a child with a role in one of her ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 29 Jul 2011
 
a list of 24 people
created 25 Mar 2015
 
a list of 23 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marion Cotillard's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 76 wins & 113 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Inception
Inception Mal
(2010)
The Dark Knight Rises
(2012)
La Vie en Rose
La Vie en Rose Edith Piaf
(2007)
Assassin's Creed
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (79 credits)
 2015 Nature Is Speaking (TV Series short)
La Maison
- Home (2015) ... La Maison (French version, voice)
 2015/I The Little Prince
The Rose (voice)
 2014 Snapshot in LA (Short)
 2013/I Blood Ties
Monica
 2013 David Bowie: The Next Day (Video short)
 2011 L.A.dy Dior (Short)
Margaux
 2011 Lady Grey London (Short)
Lady Grey
 2010 Inception
Mal
 2010 Lady Blue Shanghai (Short)
 2010 Forehead Tittaes (Video short)
Marion Cotillard
 2010 Lady Rouge: The Eyes of Mars (Video short)
Lady Rouge (uncredited)
 2008 Lady Noire (Video short)
Lady Noire
 2006 Fair Play
Nicole
 2006 Dikkenek
Nadine
 2006 Toi et moi
Lena
 2005 Edy
Céline / La chanteuse du rêve
 2005/I Mary
Gretchen Mol
 2005 Cavalcade
Alizee
 2001 Boomer (Short)
Mme Boomer
 2001 Heureuse (Short)
La virtuelle de 35kg
 2001 Lisa
Lisa (young)
 2001 Les redoutables (TV Series)
Gabby
- Doggy dog (2001) ... Gabby
 2000 Le marquis (Short)
 2000 Quelques jours de trop (Short)
 1999 L'appel de la cave (Short)
Rachel
 1999 Furia
Elia
 1997 La sentence (Short)
 1997 Affaire classée (Short)
Nathalie
 1996 Love Reinvented (TV Mini-Series)
Laurence
- La mouette (1996) ... Laurence
 1996 Chloé (TV Movie)
Chloé
 1996 Théo la tendresse (TV Series)
Laura
- La nouvelle de la semaine (1996) ... Laura
 1996 Insalata Mista (Short)
Juliette
 1995 Snuff Movie (Short)
 1994 Extrême limite (TV Series)
Sophie / Sophie Colbert
- Père et fille (1994) ... Sophie
- La pistonnée ... Sophie Colbert
 1993 Highlander (TV Series)
Lori Bellian / Girl Giving Birth
- Saving Grace (1993) ... Girl Giving Birth (uncredited)
 1993 Étude sur le Mouvement (TV Series)
Fairy
- Intériorité (1993) ... Fairy
Show Show Soundtrack (12 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (119 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in the music video "Breathe In" by Yodelice. See more »

Publicity Listings:

42 Interviews | 59 Articles | 32 Pictorials | 304 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I couldn't leave the character on La Vie en Rose (2007). It was weird because I used to kind of judge actors who would stay in character on set or who would have a hard time leaving the character behind when the movie was done. I had this very dumb idea that "Okay, it's a big part of your life but it's your job. Go home and go back to yourself." It turns out it's not that easy. In the process I ... See more »

Trivia:

First and so far the only artist to win a Best Actress in a Leading Role Oscar for a performance in the French language and is also the first leading lady to receive the Best Actress Oscar for a non-English speaking role since Sophia Loren in 1962 for Two Women (1960). See more »

Trademark:

Mole in the middle of forehead See more »

Nickname:

Simone

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page