STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 790 this week

Dane Cook


Dane Cook was born on March 18, 1972 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA as Dane Jeffrey Cook. He is an actor and writer, known for Good Luck Chuck (2007), My Best Friend's Girl (2008) and Employee of the Month (2006). See full bio »

Funniest Sundance Star Moments

Watch the most memorable celebrity answers from Kevin Smith's IMDb snow hat at the IMDb Studio at Sundance.

Watch now

Oscar Nominee Emily V. Gordon on Making 'The Big Sick'

Congratulations to Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon, 2018 Oscar nominees for Best Original Screenplay. Gordon chatted with "The IMDb Show" about the making of the movie. Check out the full list of 2018 Oscar nominees.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 17 Jul 2011
 
a list of 21 people
created 11 Feb 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 08 Jul 2013
 
a list of 48 people
created 29 Sep 2013
 
a list of 23 people
created 11 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dane Cook's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Good Luck Chuck
Good Luck Chuck Charlie
(2007)
Dan in Real Life
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (45 credits)
 2018 American Exit (completed)
Charlie
 2017 The Year in Memoriam (TV Movie)
 2017 American Gods (TV Series)
Robbie
- Git Gone (2017) ... Robbie
 2016 Workaholics (TV Series)
JP Richman
- Wolves of Rancho (2016) ... JP Richman
 2015 400 Days
Dvorak
 2014 Planes: Fire & Rescue
Dusty Crophopper (voice)
 2014 Vitaminamulch: Air Spectacular (Short)
Dusty (voice)
 2013 Grand Theft Auto V (Video Game)
The Local Population (voice)
 2013 Planes
Dusty Crophopper (voice)
 2012-2013 Next Caller (TV Series)
Cam
- The Tude & the Prude (2013) ... Cam
- Rent Control (2013) ... Cam
- Pilot (2012) ... Cam
- Cam Smart ... Cam
- Amber Week ... Cam
 2012 Guns, Girls and Gambling
Sheriff Hutchins
 2012 The Producers (Video)
Franz Liebkind
 2011 Answers to Nothing
Ryan
 2011 Louie (TV Series)
Dane Cook
- Oh Louie/Tickets (2011) ... Dane Cook
 2011 Detention
Principal Verge
 2011 Hawaii Five-0 (TV Series)
Matt Williams
- Loa Aloha (2011) ... Matt Williams
 2008 My Best Friend's Girl
Tank
 2007 Dan in Real Life
Mitch
 2007 Good Luck Chuck
Charlie
 2007 Mr. Brooks
Mr. Smith
 2002-2007 Crank Yankers (TV Series)
Sav McCauley / Jack Larson / Foreign Guy / ...
- Episode #4.3 (2007) ... Jack Larson (voice)
- Episode #2.6 (2003) ... Foreign Guy (voice)
- Episode #1.10 (2002) ... Gene Winterbuck / Sav McCauley (voice)
- Episode #1.7 (2002) ... Sav McCauley (voice)
 2006 Employee of the Month
Zack
 2006 Farce of the Penguins
Online Penguin (voice)
 2005 Cooked (TV Movie)
Dane
 2005/I Waiting...
Floyd
 2005/I London
George
 2005 Duck Dodgers (TV Series)
Van Chancy
- The Kids Are All Wrong/Win, Lose or Duck (2005) ... Van Chancy (voice)
 2004 Mr 3000
Sausage Mascot (voice)
 2004 Good Girls Don't... (TV Series)
Max
 2004 Torque
Neil Luff
 2004 Channel Surfing (TV Movie) (voice)
 2004 Humor Me (TV Movie)
Dane
 2003 Stuck on You
Officer Fraioli
 2003 Windy City Heat (TV Movie)
Roman Polanski
 2002 The Man Show (TV Series)
Blotto Pugilistum
- Juggy Car Wash (2002) ... Blotto Pugilistum (uncredited)
 2002 Tian mai zhuan qi
Bob
 2002 L.A.X.
Terrell Chasman
 1999 Spiral (Short)
David
 1999 Simon Sez
Nick Miranda
 1999 Mystery Men
Waffler
 1999 Flypaper
Tim
 1999 Smash Mouth: All Star (Video short)
The Waffler
 1998 Suddenly Susan (TV Series)
Elliot
- A Kiss Is Just Amiss (1998) ... Elliot
 1997 Buddy
Fair Cop
 1995-1996 Maybe This Time (TV Series)
Kyle
- Whose Life Is It Anyway? (1996) ... Kyle
- St. Valentine's Day Massacre (1996) ... Kyle
- Stand Up Your Man (1996) ... Kyle
- Acting Out (1996) ... Kyle
- Lucky Puck (1996) ... Kyle
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (94 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Retaliation" Comedy CD/DVD See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 4 Articles | See more »


Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(2011) There was a moment with a heckler where - I haven't thought about this in so long - I think I was having such a strong performance that night that this guy's date was attracted to my powerful energy - me being the guy performing. Maybe in this guy's life, he was that powerful guy. Anyway, he shouted some shit at me. We had a little toe-to-toe and what I ended up doing is breaking down to ... See more »

Trivia:

Said in his album, "Isolated Incident", that he voted for Barack Obama in the 2008 Presidential Election. See more »

Trademark:

Excitable, high-energy stage presence See more »

Nickname:

DC See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Academy Awards Anarchy With Jordan Horowitz

La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz recounts the moment his movie was mistakenly awarded an Oscar. Plus, "The IMDb Show" finds out who your celebrity doppelgangers are.

Watch now