STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,766 this week

Youssef Chahine (1926–2008)


Youssef Chahine (born in Alexandria, Egypt, 1926) started studying in a friars' school, and then turned to English College until the High School Certificate. After one year in the University of Alexandria, he moved to the U.S. and spent two years at the Pasadena Play House, taking courses on film and dramatic arts. After coming back to Egypt, ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 82) in Cairo, Egypt

'A Kid Like Jake' Stars Step Out of Normal Roles to Celebrate Identity

Priyanka Chopra, Octavia Spencer, Jim Parsons, and Claire Danes visit the IMDb Studio at Sundance and talk to Kevin Smith about why they wanted to step out of their accustomed roles to work on director Silas Howard's family drama about a young couple who learns to accept their son's identity.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 32 people
created 02 Dec 2011
 
a list of 22 people
created 29 Apr 2012
 
a list of 53 people
created 07 Dec 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 08 Oct 2014
 
a list of 31 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Youssef Chahine's work have you seen?
9 wins & 19 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

El Naser Salah el Dine
(1963)
Iskanderija... lih?
(1979)
Destiny
Destiny Director
(1997)
September 11
September 11 Director
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (45 credits)
Show Show Writer (22 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

8 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Yussef Shahin | Youssef Shahine
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I am young. I am only 81 years old. I hope I can keep working for another 10 years. Old age is to let oneself become old.

Trivia:

Biography in: John Wakeman, editor. "World Film Directors, Volume Two, 1945-1985". Pages 199-206. New York: The H.W. Wilson Company, 1988. See more »

Nickname:

Joe

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page