STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 2,104 this week

Fred Armisen


Fred Armisen was born on December 4, 1966 in Hattiesburg, Mississippi, USA as Fereydun Robert Armisen. He is known for his work on Portlandia (2011), Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004) and Documentary Now! (2015). He was previously married to Elisabeth Moss and Sally Timms. See full bio »

"The IMDb Show": 'Star Wars' Creatures We Love

From giant slug monsters to adorable space bears, we share our favorite creatures from a galaxy far, far away.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 19 Nov 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 02 Aug 2013
 
a list of 31 people
created 02 May 2014
 
a list of 28 people
created 06 Sep 2014
 
a list of 36 people
created 21 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fred Armisen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 11 Primetime Emmys. Another 3 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Portlandia
Portlandia Music Department
(2011-2017)
Documentary Now!
Documentary Now! Enzo Entolini / Gene Allen / Alvin Panagoulious / Arturo / Bryce Bowen / Don Lentile / Kunuk / Kyle Riley / Lars Klegg / Lee Smith / Paul Lentile / Pipilok / Tom O'Halloran / Vivienne 'Big Vivvy' Van Kimpton
(2015-2017)
Saturday Night Live
Saturday Night Live Various / Barack Obama / Prince / Garth / Larry King / Joy Behar / David Paterson / Lawrence Welk / Mahmoud Ahmadinejad / Mike Bloomberg / Mr. Vogelcheck / Queen Elizabeth / Stuart / Gene Simmons / Giuseppe / Liberace / Manuel Ortiz / Mike / Nicholas Fehn / Nuni Schoener / Randy Newman / Steve Jobs / Billiam / Billy Smith / Carlos Santana / DJ Dimitrios / David Gregory / Frondi / George Carlin / Gunther Kelly / Hosni Mubarak / Howie Mandel / Ice-T / Jonathan's girlfriend / Larry Seidlin / Muammer Kaddafi / Penny Marshall / Pep Walters / Regine / Tony Danza / gay guy from New Jersey / Ahmad Badawi / Alan Osmond / Alberto Gonzales / Ali Abdullah Saleh / Anton Chigurh / Artie Abrams / Atlanta Horns / Barney Frank / Big John Murray / Blue Man / Camilla Parker-Bowles / Chad Danforth / Charles Schumer / Cheech Marin / Chris Teigler / Claudius Templesmith / Contestant / Desi Arnaz / Detective Joe Smith / Elinda Nade / Eugene Levy / Felix 900 Presenter / Fran Lebowitz / Frank Stein / Fred Armisen / Fugly Betsy / Gael García Bernal / Gandalf / George Lopez / George Ross / Harrison Ford / Himself - Guest / Himself - Host / Hope Hines / Hugo Chavez / Ian Rubbish / Joe Rogan / Joe Trippi / Joey Lawrence / John Harwood / John Quiñones / Jon Gilbert / Jose / Jose Cuervo / Kaddafi's Best Friend from Growing Up / Kim Jong-un's Best Friend from Growing Up / Leslie Burns / Lou / Lou Reed / Mackey / Martin Scorsese / Max Detweiler / Michael R. Bloomberg / Mike Gravel / Mr. Bunting / Nathan Walken / Nouri al-Maliki / Nouriel Roubini / Omar Minaya / Osama Bin Laden / Osama bin Laden / Owen Schecter / Paulie Gualtieri / Paulie Walnuts / Pope Benedict XVI / President Moammar Gadhafi / Putin's Best Friends from Growing Up / Putin's Friend / Quentin Tarantino / Randall Meeks / Raúl Castro / Richard Wolffe / Richie Inez Jr. / Ringo Starr / Robert Durst / Roger Brush / Rupert Murdoch / Sam Waterston / Seymour Hersh / Shaun / Sidecar / Simon / SkyBlu / Steve Van Zandt / Sushin / Svetlana / Thavakalai / The Falconer / The Harkin Brothers / Thom Yorke / Thomas Friedman / Tico Torres / Tom Sherak / Tony Sirico / Various - Lizardo / Vincente Fox / Warren Grabowski / Wylie Delmario / rock and roll shorts guy
(2002-2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (3 credits)
  Late Night with Seth Meyers (TV Series) (composer - 307 episodes, 2014 - 2017) (musician - 293 episodes, 2014 - 2016) (musical director - 251 episodes, 2014 - 2017)
- Jason Sudeikis/Andrea Martin/Jan Bohmermann/Lucius (2017) ... (composer: theme music)
- Chris Evans/Mandy Patinkin/Michelle Branch/Jonathan Mover (2017) ... (composer: theme music)
- Ice-T/Freida Pinto/Julio Torres/Jonathan Mover (2017) ... (composer: theme music)
- Chelsea Handler/Jake Johnson/Craig Finn/Jonathan Mover (2017) ... (composer: theme music)
 2011-2016 Portlandia (TV Series) (composer - 59 episodes)
- Noodle Monster (2016) ... (composer: theme music)
- Lance Is Smart (2016) ... (composer: theme music)
- First Feminist City (2016) ... (composer: theme music)
- Family Emergency (2016) ... (composer: theme music)
- TADA (2016) ... (composer: theme music)
 1999 Fred (TV Series) (composer: incidental music)
Show Show Actor (132 credits)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (95 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (25 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Cast member on Bob Odenkirk's unsold TV pilot, Next! (2002); written by Zach Galifianakis, Bob Odenkirk, and BJ Porter; directed by Keith Truesdell; produced by Bernie Brillstein (executive producer), Bob Odenkirk (executive producer), BJ Porter (producer), and Nick Koskoff (associate producer) (as Nick Koskoff); with Bob ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

M. Fred Armisen | Loss Cat

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There's something really easy and just somehow un-crowded about the Portland airport. Every time I go there I'm like, 'Why is this so easy and sweet?' See more »

Trivia:

Was high school friends with fellow "SNL" cast member Jim Breuer. See more »

Nickname:

Army

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page