STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 527 this week

Sanaa Lathan


Sanaa Lathan, pronounced Sa-NAA, "like Sinatra without the tra", was born on September 19, 1971, in New York, as her actress mother Eleanor McCoy performed on Broadway with the likes of Eartha Kitt, and her director father Stan Lathan worked behind the scenes in television for PBS. She was exposed to the life of entertainment and stars at a very ... See full bio »

"The Handmaid's Tale" Stars Celebrate Multiple Wins

"The Handmaid's Tale" stars Elisabeth Moss, Alexis Bledel, and Ann Dowd celebrate one another's acting wins and the show's big success on Emmys night.

Watch the video

Photos: Emmy Highlights

Get a closer look at memorable moments from the 2017 Emmy Awards telecast.

See more Emmy show photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 26 Sep 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 26 Sep 2012
 
a list of 29 people
created 28 Dec 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 13 Nov 2014
 
a list of 36 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sanaa Lathan's work have you seen?

User Polls

11 wins & 19 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

AVP: Alien vs. Predator
(2004)
Blade
Blade Vanessa
(1998)
Out of Time
Out of Time Ann Merai Harrison
(2003)
Now You See Me 2
Now You See Me 2 Deputy Director Natalie Austin
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (40 credits)
 2018 Nappily Ever After (filming)
Violet Jones
 2010-2017 Family Guy (TV Series)
Donna Tubbs / Muhammad Ali's Wife / Clair Huxtable
- A House Full of Peters (2017) ... Donna Tubbs (voice)
- Passenger Fatty-Seven (2017) ... Donna Tubbs (voice)
- A Shot in the Dark (2015) ... Donna Tubbs (voice)
- Peter's Sister (2015) ... Muhammad Ali's Wife (voice)
 2016 Approaching the Unknown
Emily Maddox
 2016 Now You See Me 2
Deputy Director Natalie Austin
 2009-2013 The Cleveland Show (TV Series)
Donna Tubbs
- Wheel! Of! Family! (2013) ... Donna Tubbs (voice)
- Crazy Train (2013) ... Donna Tubbs (voice)
- Mr. & Mrs. Brown (2013) ... Donna Tubbs (voice)
- Of Lice & Men (2013) ... Donna Tubbs (voice)
- Grave Danger (2013) ... Donna Tubbs (voice)
 2011 Tilda (TV Movie)
Sasha Litt
 2007 CR: Alien vs. Predator (Video Game)
Alexa Woods
 2005 The Golden Blaze (Video)
Monica (voice)
 2002 Brown Sugar
Sidney 'Syd' Shaw
 2000 Disappearing Acts (TV Movie)
Zora Banks
 2000 The Smoker (Short)
Roxanne
 1999 The Wood
Alicia
 1999/I Life
Daisy
 1998-1999 LateLine (TV Series)
Briana Gilliam
- The Christian Guy (1999) ... Briana Gilliam
- Karp's Night Out (1999) ... Briana Gilliam
- Svadharma (1999) ... Briana Gilliam
- Kids 'N' Guns (1999) ... Briana Gilliam
- The Minister of Television (1999) ... Briana Gilliam
 1998 Blade
Vanessa
 1998 NYPD Blue (TV Series)
Shirley Barish
- You're Under a Rasta (1998) ... Shirley Barish
 1997 Miracle in the Woods (TV Movie)
Young Lilly
 1997 Built to Last (TV Series)
Linda
- Pilot (1997) ... Linda
 1997 Drive
Carolyn Brody
 1997 Family Matters (TV Series)
Allison
- Revenge of the Nerd (1997) ... Allison
 1996 Moesha (TV Series)
Ebony
- A Concerted Effort: Part 2 (1996) ... Ebony
- A Concerted Effort: Part 1 (1996) ... Ebony
 1996 In the House (TV Series)
Charese
- The Curse of Hill House (1996) ... Charese
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (60 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Appeared in Kenneth 'Babyface' Edmonds's video "What If". See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I grew up in the business. My dad is a director/producer and my mom is a dancer, she performed with Alvin Ailey, but I didn't even think about becoming an actress.

Trivia:

Alfre Woodard has played Sanaa's mother in three different films: Something New (2006), Love & Basketball (2000) and The Family That Preys (2008). See more »

Nickname:

Nana

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page