STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 138 this week

Edie Falco


Edith Falco, called Edie, was born on July 5, 1963 in Brooklyn, New York, to Judith Anderson, an actress, and Frank Falco, a jazz drummer. She is of Italian (father) and Swedish, English, and Cornish (mother) descent. Edie grew up on Long Island and attended SUNY Purchase, where she was trained in acting at the prestigious Conservatory of Theatre ... See full bio »

Ann Dowd Still Stunned by Her Emmy Win

"The Handmaid's Tale" star Ann Dowd sits down with IMDb Special Correspondent Dave Karger to talk about her emotional win for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series.

Watch the video

Favorite Emmy Photos of All Time

From the glamorous to the goofy, take a look at some unforgettable photos from past Emmy Awards.

See unforgettable Emmy photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 19 Feb 2011
 
a list of 44 people
created 29 Jun 2011
 
a list of 35 images
created 06 Mar 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 29 Oct 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edie Falco's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Golden Globes. Another 21 wins & 70 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Sopranos
The Sopranos Carmela Soprano
(1999-2007)
Nurse Jackie
Nurse Jackie Jackie Peyton
(2009-2015)
Cop Land
Cop Land Berta
(1997)
Freedomland
Freedomland Karen Collucci
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (57 credits)
 2017 Outside In
Carol
 2017 Megan Leavey
Jackie Leavey
 2017/I Landline
Pat
 2016 The Comedian
Miller
 2016 Horace and Pete (TV Series)
Sylvia
- Episode #1.10 (2016) ... Sylvia
- Episode #1.9 (2016) ... Sylvia
- Episode #1.8 (2016) ... Sylvia
- Episode #1.7 (2016) ... Sylvia
- Episode #1.6 (2016) ... Sylvia
 2005 The Great New Wonderful
Safarah Polsky (segment "Emme's Story")
 2005 The Girl from Monday
Judge
 2004 Will & Grace (TV Series)
Deirdre
- East Side Story (2004) ... Deirdre
 2003 Fargo (TV Movie)
Marge Gunderson
 2001 Jenifer (TV Movie)
Wheelchair Saleswoman
 2000 Death of a Dog
Mom
 2000 The Sight (TV Movie)
Ghost (uncredited)
 2000 Overnight Sensation
Festival Coordinator
 1999 Random Hearts
Janice
 1999 Stringer
TV Producer
 1999 Judy Berlin
Judy Berlin
 1993-1998 Law & Order (TV Series)
Sally Bell
- Grief (1998) ... Sally Bell
- Double Down (1997) ... Sally Bell
- Scoundrels (1994) ... Sally Bell
- Mother Love (1993) ... Sally Bell
 1998 A Price Above Rubies
Feiga
 1998 Blind Light
Diana DiBianco
 1997 Firehouse (TV Movie)
Kate Wilkinson
 1997 Cost of Living
Billie
 1997 Trouble on the Corner
Vivian Stewart
 1997 Cop Land
Berta
 1995-1997 New York Undercover (TV Series)
Sgt. Kelly
- Vendetta (1997) ... Sgt. Kelly
- The Finals (1995) ... Sgt. Kelly
 1997 Private Parts
Alison's Friend (uncredited)
 1997 Hurricane Streets
Joanne
 1996 Childhood's End
Patty
 1996 Layin' Low
Angie
 1996 Breathing Room
Marcy
 1996 The Funeral
Union Speaker
 1996 The Sunshine Boys (TV Movie)
Carol
 1995 Backfire!
Mom
 1994 Bullets Over Broadway
Lorna
 1993 Rift
Film Director
 1992 Time Expired (Short)
Ginny
 1992 Laws of Gravity
Denise
 1991 I Was on Mars
Female Cab Driver
 1990 Trust
Peg Coughlin
 1989 Sidewalk Stories
Woman in Carriage
 1989 The Unbelievable Truth
Jane - The Waitress
 1987 Sweet Lorraine
Karen (as Edith Falco)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (103 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads, along with Cynthia Nixon, for the Stand Up 2 Cancer.org and AMGEN promoting infection risk awareness for patents undergoing cancer treatments. See more »

Publicity Listings:

10 Interviews | 13 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 8 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Edith Falco

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"I actually washed my window once, and it fell through-it was being held together by the dirt." - describing a dilapidated apartment where she once lived as a struggling actress in New York City. See more »

Trivia:

Edie Falco's twenty-second (22) Screen Actors Guild 2016 nomination for "Female Actor in a Comedy Series" - Showtimes' "Nurse Jackie" - makes Edie Falco the most nominated performer/actor in SAG Awards history. See more »

Trademark:

Tough, materialistic women

Nickname:

Kitten

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page