STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,547 this week

Patrick Macnee


British actor Patrick Macnee was born on February 6, 1922 in London, England into a wealthy and eccentric family. His father, Daniel Macnee, was a race horse trainer, who drank and gambled away the family fortune, leaving young Patrick to be raised by his lesbian mother, Dorothea Mary, and her female lover. Shortly after graduating from Eton (from... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Patrick Macnee? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 281 people
created 26 Mar 2011
 
a list of 78 people
created 27 Jun 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 14 May 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 23 Jun 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Patrick Macnee.

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in Andrew Sachs' and Jim Parker's "Made in Heaven," in a Chichester Festival Production at the Chichester Festival Theatre in Chichester, West Sussex, England, with Patricia Routledge, Michael Bates, Tony Robinson, Kenneth Nelson and Jeremy Sinden in the cast. Wendy Toye was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 9 Interviews | 2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Patrick & Diana | Patrick MacNee | Patrick McNee

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I loved Ingrid Bergman. I sat and saw her on the stage in a theater in the round. I'm looking at an armchair, which from where I'm sitting now is about 2 foot (away). I saw in this circular theater in Chichester in a play by Somerset Maugham, Ingrid Bergman with a dress on which was her naked back down to just before her buttocks, you know? And I could reach out and touch them if I wanted to. ... See more »

Trivia:

He has played the role of Algernon Moncrieff in three different television productions of Oscar Wilde's "The Importance of Being Earnest". See more »

Trademark:

Chilly but mellifluous voice, often used to menacing effect

Nickname:

Patty Nee See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Such A Gentleman suzyavon
VEIW TO A KILL TimotheyDalton
THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST durrant4145@rogers.com
A True Great jcksnpe
When The Avengers was on TVLand ladynarana
Macnee - extra in Hamlet 1948 rigg-2
Discuss Patrick Macnee on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page