STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 26 this week

Jessica Lange (I)


Jessica Lange was born in 1949, in Cloquet, Minnesota, USA, where her father worked as a traveling salesman. She obtained a scholarship to study art at the University of Minnesota, but instead went to Paris to study drama. She moved to New York, working as a model, until producer Dino De Laurentiis cast her as the female lead in King Kong (1976). ... See full bio »

9 Things to Know About 'Justice League'

Gear up for Justice League with some fast facts about the movie and characters, including which three cast members also appeared in "Game of Thrones."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 26 Feb 2015
 
a list of 21 people
created 01 Sep 2015
 
a list of 33 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jessica Lange's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 39 wins & 72 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Big Fish
Big Fish Sandra Bloom - Senior
(2003)
Tootsie
Tootsie Julie
(1982)
Cape Fear
Cape Fear Leigh Bowden
(1991)
The Vow
The Vow Rita Thornton
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (43 credits)
 2017 Feud (TV Series)
Joan Crawford
- Abandoned! (2017) ... Joan Crawford
- Hagsploitation (2017) ... Joan Crawford
- And the Winner Is... (The Oscars of 1963) (2017) ... Joan Crawford
- More, or Less (2017) ... Joan Crawford
 2016 Wild Oats
Maddie
 2016 Horace and Pete (TV Series)
Marsha
- Episode #1.10 (2016) ... Marsha (credit only)
- Episode #1.9 (2016) ... Marsha (credit only)
- Episode #1.8 (2016) ... Marsha (credit only)
- Episode #1.7 (2016) ... Marsha (credit only)
- Episode #1.6 (2016) ... Marsha (credit only)
 2011-2015 American Horror Story (TV Series)
Elsa Mars / Fiona Goode / Sister Jude Martin / ...
- Curtain Call (2015) ... Elsa Mars
- Show Stoppers (2015) ... Elsa Mars
- Magical Thinking (2015) ... Elsa Mars
- Orphans (2014) ... Elsa Mars
- Tupperware Party Massacre (2014) ... Elsa Mars
 2014/III The Gambler
Roberta
 2013 In Secret
Madame Raquin
 2012 The Vow
Rita Thornton
 2009 Grey Gardens (TV Movie)
Big Edie
 2007 Sybil (TV Movie)
Dr. Cornelia Wilbur
 2006 Bonneville
Arvilla Holden
 2005 Don't Come Knocking
Doreen
 2005 Neverwas
Katherine Pierson
 2005 Broken Flowers
Carmen
 2003 Big Fish
Sandra Bloom - Senior
 2003 Masked and Anonymous
Nina Veronica
 2003 Normal (TV Movie)
Irma Applewood
 2001 Prozac Nation
Mrs. Wurtzel
 1999 Titus
Tamora
 1998 Cousin Bette
Cousin Bette
 1998 Hush
Martha Baring
 1998 Stories from My Childhood (TV Series)
The Swan Princess
- The Prince and the Swan (1998) ... The Swan Princess (voice)
 1997 A Thousand Acres
Ginny Cook Smith
 1995 A Streetcar Named Desire (TV Movie)
Blanche DuBois
 1995 Rob Roy
Mary
 1995 Losing Isaiah
Margaret Lewin
 1994 Blue Sky
Carly Marshall
 1992 Night and the City
Helen Nasseros
 1992 O Pioneers! (TV Movie)
Alexandra Bergson
 1991 Cape Fear
Leigh Bowden
 1990 Men Don't Leave
Beth Macauley
 1989 Music Box
Ann Talbot
 1988 Everybody's All-American
Babs Rogers Grey
 1988 Far North
Kate
 1986 Crimes of the Heart
Meg Magrath
 1985 Sweet Dreams
Patsy Cline
 1984 Country
Jewell Ivy
 1984 Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (TV Movie)
Maggie
 1982 Frances
Frances Farmer
 1982 Tootsie
Julie
 1981 The Postman Always Rings Twice
Cora Papadakis
 1979 All That Jazz
Angelique
 1976 King Kong
Dwan
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (94 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (26 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"The Glass Menagerie," dramatic revival, written by Tennessee Williams, directed by David Leveaux, with Jessica Lange (portraying The Mother, Amanda Wingfield); Josh Lucas (portraying The Gentleman Caller, Jim O'Connor); Sarah Paulson (portraying The Daughter, Laura Wingfield); and Christian Slater (portraying The Son, Tom ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 8 Interviews | 12 Articles | 12 Pictorials | 11 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It took Sydney Pollack a long time to get me to do Tootsie (1982). I asked myself if I wanted to play some frothy, ditzy character after I had just done Frances (1982). Obviously, I'm thrilled that I did. See more »

Trivia:

Chosen by Empire magazine as one of the 100 Sexiest Stars in film history (#64). See more »

Trademark:

Deep sultry voice See more »

Nickname:

Jessie

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page