STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 1,130 this week

Joel Coen


Joel Coen was born on November 29, 1954 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA as Joel Daniel Coen. He is a producer and writer, known for Fargo (1996), A Serious Man (2009) and Inside Llewyn Davis (2013). He has been married to Frances McDormand since April 1, 1984. They have one child. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Related News

6 New TV Shows to Look Forward to in 2018
| Flickeringmyth
‘Suburbicon’ Review
| Blogomatic3000

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 5 images
updated 06 Jun 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 04 Jan 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 12 Dec 2013
 
a list of 34 people
created 19 Apr 2014
 
list image
a list of 34 people
created 08 May 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 07 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joel Coen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Oscars. Another 130 wins & 287 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Fargo
Fargo Producer
(1996)
A Serious Man
A Serious Man Producer
(2009)
Inside Llewyn Davis
(2013)
Blood Simple.
Blood Simple. Producer
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (23 credits)
 2018 The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes) (pre-production)
- The Mortal Remains (2018) ... (executive producer)
- The Gal Who Got Rattled (2018) ... (executive producer)
- All Gold Canyon (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Meal Ticket (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Near Algodones (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2014-2017 Fargo (TV Series) (executive producer - 30 episodes)
- Somebody to Love (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Aporia (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Who Rules the Land of Denial? (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Law of Inevitability (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Lord of No Mercy (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2016 Hail, Caesar! (producer)
 2013 Inside Llewyn Davis (producer)
 2010 True Grit (producer)
 2009 A Serious Man (producer)
 2008 Burn After Reading (producer)
 2007 No Country for Old Men (producer)
 2005 Romance & Cigarettes (executive producer)
 2004 The Ladykillers (producer)
 2003 Bad Santa (executive producer)
 2003 Intolerable Cruelty (producer - uncredited)
 2001 The Man Who Wasn't There (producer - uncredited)
 2000 Down from the Mountain (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2000 O Brother, Where Art Thou? (producer - uncredited)
 1998 The Big Lebowski (producer - uncredited)
 1996 Fargo (producer - uncredited)
 1994 The Hudsucker Proxy (producer - uncredited)
 1991 Barton Fink (producer - uncredited)
 1990 Miller's Crossing (producer - uncredited)
 1987 Raising Arizona (producer - uncredited)
 1984 Blood Simple. (producer - uncredited)
Show Show Writer (29 credits)
Show Show Director (24 credits)
Show Show Editor (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (16 credits)
Show Show Self (39 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Directed a commercial for Parisiennes cigarettes. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 6 Print Biographies | 13 Interviews | 15 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Roderick Jaynes | Joel

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's a funny thing; people sometimes accuse us of condescending to our characters somehow -- that to me is kind of inexplicable. See more »

Trivia:

Has a younger sister named Deborah, who is a psychiatrist. See more »

Trademark:

Many of his films feature an amoral but intelligent character who works in business or law See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page