STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 202 this week

Annette Bening


Annette Carol Bening was born on May 29, 1958 in Topeka, Kansas, the youngest of four children of Shirley (Ashley), a soloist and church singer, and Arnett Grant Bening, an insurance salesman. She is of German and British Isles ancestry. Her family moved to California when she was young, and she grew up there. She graduated from San Francisco ... See full bio »

IMDb's Top TV Shows of 2017

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the top 10 TV shows of 2017 and some of this year's highest-rated episodes.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 06 Jan 2011
 
a list of 24 people
created 13 Aug 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 16 Jun 2012
 
a list of 49 people
created 04 Feb 2013
 
a list of 48 people
created 29 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Annette Bening's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 52 wins & 106 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

American Beauty
American Beauty Carolyn Burnham
(1999)
20th Century Women
20th Century Women Dorothea Fields
(2016)
The American President
The American President Sydney Ellen Wade
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (41 credits)
 2018 Georgetown (post-production)
Amanda Brecht
 2018 Life Itself (post-production)
Dr. Kate Morris
 2018 The Seagull (completed)
Irina
 2018 American Crime Story (TV Series)
Kathleen Blanco
- Episode #3.10 (2018) ... Kathleen Blanco
- Episode #3.9 (2018) ... Kathleen Blanco
- Episode #3.8 (2018) ... Kathleen Blanco
- Episode #3.7 (2018) ... Kathleen Blanco
- Episode #3.6 (2018) ... Kathleen Blanco
 2017 Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Gloria Grahame
 2016 Rules Don't Apply
Lucy Mabrey
 2016 20th Century Women
Dorothea Fields
 2015 Danny Collins
Mary Sinclair
 2014/III The Search
Helen
 2013 The Face of Love
Nikki Lostrom
 2012 Girl Most Likely
Zelda
 2012 Ginger & Rosa
Bella
 2012 Ruby Sparks
Gertrude
 2009 Mother and Child
Karen
 2008/I The Women
Sylvie Fowler
 2006 Running with Scissors
Deirdre Burroughs
 2005 Mrs. Harris (TV Movie)
Jean Harris
 2004 Being Julia
Julia Lambert
 2003 Open Range
Sue Barlow
 2002-2003 Liberty's Kids: Est. 1776 (TV Series)
Abigail Adams
- Born Free and Equal (2003) ... Abigail Adams (voice)
- Bostonians (2002) ... Abigail Adams (voice)
- Sybil Ludington (2002) ... Abigail Adams (voice)
- An American in Paris (2002) ... Abigail Adams (voice)
- United We Stand (2002) ... Abigail Adams (voice)
 2000 What Planet Are You From?
Susan Anderson
 1999 American Beauty
Carolyn Burnham
 1999 In Dreams
Claire Cooper
 1998 The Siege
Elise Kraft / Sharon Bridger
 1996 Mars Attacks!
Barbara Land
 1995 The American President
Sydney Ellen Wade
 1995 Richard III
Queen Elizabeth
 1994 Love Affair
Terry McKay
 1991 Bugsy
Virginia Hill
 1991 Regarding Henry
Sarah Turner
 1991 Guilty by Suspicion
Ruth Merrill
 1990 Postcards from the Edge
Evelyn Ames
 1990 The Grifters
Myra Langtry
 1989 Valmont
Merteuil
 1988 The Great Outdoors
Kate Craig
 1988 Hostage (TV Movie)
Jill
 1987 Wiseguy (TV Series)
Karen Leland / Maloy
- One on One (1987) ... Karen Leland / Maloy
 1987 Miami Vice (TV Series)
Vicky
- Red Tape (1987) ... Vicky
 1986 Manhunt for Claude Dallas (TV Movie)
Ann Tillman
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (111 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (22 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She performed in the gala, "Starry, Starry Night," in American Conservatory Theatre production in San Francisco, California for the silver 25th anniversary gala with Rene Auberjonois, Kathryn Crosby, George Deloy, Peter Donat, Gina Farrell, Andrea Marcovicci, Ruth Kobart, Deborah May, Jeff McCarthy, Sydney Walker, Ann Weldon ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 4 Interviews | 10 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 16 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

A.B.

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I feel really lucky that I'm able to pursue the work that I love. I want my children to see that. I want them to have that for themselves, something that they love, that they do, that they pursue in their lives as a way of growing and learning. See more »

Trivia:

In 2001, she was in talks to star in a biography of Judy Garland titled "Rainbow's End", but the film never came to be.It was to have been executive produced by director Oliver Stone and Sid Luft, Judy Garland's ex husband with it focusing on the behind the scenes story of Judy's disastrous weekly television variety series in the early 1960's. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page