STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 56 this week

Anthony Perkins (I) (1932–1992)


Anthony Perkins was born April 4, 1932 in New York City to Janet Esselstyn (Rane) and Osgood Perkins, an actor of both stage and film. His paternal great-grandfather was noted engraver Andrew Varick Stout Anthony. Perkins attended the Brooks School, the Browne & Nichols School, Columbia University and Rollins College. He made his screen debut in ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 18 Dec 2010
 
a list of 23 people
created 27 Jul 2011
 
a list of 38 people
created 03 Apr 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 17 Aug 2016
 
a list of 48 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anthony Perkins's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 8 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Psycho
Psycho Norman Bates
(1960)
The Trial
The Trial Josef K.
(1962)
Psycho II
Psycho II Norman Bates
(1983)
The Black Hole
The Black Hole Dr. Alex Durant
(1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (66 credits)
 1992 In the Deep Woods (TV Movie)
Paul Miller, P.I.
 1992 The Naked Target
El Mecano
 1991 A Demon in My View
Arthur Johnson
 1990 The Ghost Writer (TV Movie)
Anthony Strack
 1990 I'm Dangerous Tonight (TV Movie)
Prof. Buchanan
 1984 The Glory Boys (TV Mini-Series)
Jimmy
- Episode #1.3 (1984) ... Jimmy
- Episode #1.2 (1984) ... Jimmy
- Episode #1.1 (1984) ... Jimmy
 1983 The Sins of Dorian Gray (TV Movie)
Henry Lord
 1980 ffolkes
Kramer
 1979 Twice a Woman
Alfred
 1979 Winter Kills
John Cerruti
 1978 Les Miserables (TV Movie)
Javert
 1978 First, You Cry (TV Movie)
Arthur Heroz
 1975 Mahogany
Sean McAvoy
 1972 The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean
Reverend LaSalle
 1971 Ten Days Wonder
Charles Van Horn - le fils déséquilibré de Théo
 1971 Someone Behind the Door
Laurence Jeffries
 1970 How Awful About Allan (TV Movie)
Allan
 1970 WUSA
Rainey
 1967 The Champagne Murders
Christopher
 1966 Evening Primrose (TV Movie)
Charles Snell
 1966 Paris brûle-t-il?
Sgt. Warren
 1965 The Fool Killer
Milo Bogardus
 1964 Agent 38-24-36
Harry Compton / Nicolas Sergueievitch Miloukne
 1963 Le glaive et la balance
Johnny Parsons
 1962 Le couteau dans la plaie
Robert Macklin
 1962 Phaedra
Alexis
 1961 Goodbye Again
Philip Van der Besh
 1959 Green Mansions
Abel
 1957 The Tin Star
Sheriff Ben Owens
 1957 The Lonely Man
Riley Wade
 1956 Goodyear Playhouse (TV Series)
Joey
- Joey (1956) ... Joey
 1956 Front Row Center (TV Series)
Dexter Green
 1956 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series)
Clyde Smith
- The Silent Gun (1956) ... Clyde Smith
 1955 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
West Wind
- Mr. Blue Ocean (1955) ... West Wind
 1955 Windows (TV Series)
Benji
- The World Out There (1955) ... Benji
 1954 The Man Behind the Badge (TV Series)
Pedro
 1954 Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV Series)
Philippe
- The Fugitive (1954) ... Philippe
 1953 The Big Story (TV Series)
Ralph Darrow
 1953 The Actress
Fred Whitmarsh
Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (53 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (36 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for "Scream of Love" by Carter Burwell - Actor (as Norman Bates) (United States) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 2 Interviews | 4 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 8 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

A.P. | Tony Perkins

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I had wild fantasies, but my erotic experience was mostly solitary. Along the way I'd had homosexual encounters, but that kind of sex always felt unreal to me and unsatisfying. And I had never had sex with a woman-the very thought of it terrified me. See more »

Trivia:

Was a huge admirer of Orson Welles, and was even planning on writing a book about him, but aborted the project in fear of upsetting his idol. Welles later said that he would have loved the idea. See more »

Trademark:

Nervous, sweet but often unbalanced characters. See more »

Nickname:

Tony

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page