STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 198 this week

Roger Moore (I)


Perhaps he will always be remembered as the man who replaced Sean Connery in the James Bond series, arguably something he never lived down. Roger George Moore was born on October 14, 1927 in Stockwell, London, England, the son of a policeman. He first wanted to be an artist, but got into films full time after becoming an extra in the late 1940s. ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Roger Moore? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 16 Oct 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 24 Jan 2012
 
a list of 34 people
created 15 Jun 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Roger Moore.

User Polls

8 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Lark cigarettes (Japan) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 6 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 6 Interviews | 18 Articles | 9 Pictorials | 31 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Sir Roger Moore | Turk Thrust II

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[after witnessing the poverty in foreign countries] I can never leave the tap running while cleaning my teeth. See more »

Trivia:

Received an honourary doctorate from Ryerson Polytechnic University in 1999. See more »

Trademark:

Tinted gold-rimmed spectacles (worn in later years) See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Happy Birthday Sir Roger Moore!!!! MooseWithFleas
Best Bond girl to work with roger? mclaughlinconnor338
His Bond is underrated mclaughlinconnor338
Ageing James Bond jtf1986
Roger Moore Bond movies: best to worst jcromero05
Roger in U.K post office ads bladewrecker
Discuss Roger Moore on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page