STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 1,172 this week

Ang Lee (I)


Born in 1954 in Pingtung, Taiwan, Ang Lee has become one of today's greatest contemporary filmmakers. Ang graduated from the National Taiwan College of Arts in 1975 and then came to the U.S. to receive a B.F.A. Degree in Theatre/Theater Direction at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, and a Masters Degree in Film Production at New York... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 22 Mar 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 23 Mar 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 21 Jan 2015
 
a list of 32 people
created 12 Mar 2015
 
a list of 27 people
created 16 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ang Lee's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 99 wins & 94 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Lust, Caution
Lust, Caution Director
(2007)
Life of Pi
Life of Pi Director
(2012)
Brokeback Mountain
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (18 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (8 credits)
Show Show Self (76 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Was interviewed in "Talking Movies" (2006). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 8 Interviews | 8 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

An Lee | An Li

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Nothing stands still. That's important in my movies. People want to believe in something, want to hang on to something to get security and want to trust each other. But things change. Given enough time, nothing stands still. I think seeking for security and lack of security is another thing in my movies. See more »

Trivia:

Two sons: Haan (b. 1984) and Mason (b. 1990), both born in Illinois. See more »

Trademark:

High diversity of settings in his films, which pain-stakingly depict various international cultures See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page