STARmeter
Top 500
Down 57 this week

Bruce Willis


Actor and musician Bruce Willis is well known for playing wisecracking or hard-edged characters, often in spectacular action films. Collectively, he has appeared in films that have grossed in excess of $2.5 billion USD, placing him in the top ten stars in terms of box office receipts. Walter Bruce Willis was born on March 19, 1955, in ... See full bio »

'Call of Duty' Revealed

The cast and creators of Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare reveals some of the secrets behind their movie to Kevin Smith on the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

Watch clips from IMDb's Live Show

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 13 Aug 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 27 Apr 2012
 
a list of 27 people
created 02 Sep 2012
 
a list of 49 people
created 19 Feb 2013
 
a list of 48 people
created 08 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bruce Willis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 20 wins & 37 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Sixth Sense
The Sixth Sense Dr. Malcolm Crowe
(1999)
Die Hard
Die Hard Officer John McClane
(1988)
The Fifth Element
The Fifth Element Korben Dallas
(1997)
Armageddon
Armageddon Harry Stamper
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (109 credits)
 2016/I Going Under (post-production)
Steve
 2016 Marauders
Hubert
 2016 Precious Cargo
Eddie
 2015/II Extraction
Leonard Turner
 2015 Rock the Kasbah
Bombay Brian
 2015 Vice
Julian
 2014/I The Prince
Omar
 2014 Family Guy: The Quest for Stuff (Video Game)
John McClane (voice)
 2013 RED 2
Frank
 2012 Looper
Old Joe
 2011/I The Black Mamba (Short)
Mr. Suave
 2011 Catch .44
Mel
 2011/I Setup
Biggs
 2010 RED
Frank Moses
 2010 The Expendables
Mr. Church (uncredited)
 2010 Cop Out
Jimmy
 2010 Gorillaz Featuring Mos Def and Bobby Womack: Stylo (Video short)
Bounty Hunter
 2009 Surrogates
Greer
 2008-2009 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series)
Late Show Intern / Late Show Fun Facts Book Promoter
- Episode #16.153 (2009) ... Late Show Intern
- Episode #16.53 (2008) ... Late Show Fun Facts Book Promoter (uncredited)
 2008 What Just Happened
Actor
 2007 Gag Reel (Video short)
John McClane
 2007 Nancy Drew
Bruce (uncredited)
 2006 Hammy's Boomerang Adventure (Video short)
RJ (voice)
 2006 The Astronaut Farmer
Col. Doug Masterson (uncredited)
 2006 Fast Food Nation
Harry Rydell
 2006 Over the Hedge
RJ (voice)
 2005 That '70s Show (TV Series)
Vic
- Misfire (2005) ... Vic
 2004 Ocean's Twelve
Bruce Willis (uncredited)
 2003 Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle
William Rose Bailey (uncredited)
 2003 Rugrats Go Wild
Spike (voice)
 2002 True West (TV Movie)
Lee
 2002 Grand Champion
Mr. Blandford
 1999 Ally McBeal (TV Series)
Dr. Nickle
- Love Unlimited (1999) ... Dr. Nickle (uncredited)
 1998 Apocalypse (Video Game)
Trey Kincaid
 1998 The Fifth Element (Video Game)
Korben Dallas (voice)
 1997 Mad About You (TV Series)
Bruce Willis
- The Birth: Part 2 (1997) ... Bruce Willis
 1996 Bruno the Kid (TV Series)
Bruno the Kid (voice)
 1994 North
Narrator
 1993 Loaded Weapon 1
Man Whose Caravan Is Attacked (uncredited)
 1990 Seriously... Phil Collins (TV Movie)
 1988 Sunset
Tom Mix
 1985 The Twilight Zone (TV Series)
Peter Novins (segment "Shatterday")
- Shatterday/A Little Peace and Quiet (1985) ... Peter Novins (segment "Shatterday")
 1984 Miami Vice (TV Series)
Tony Amato
- No Exit (1984) ... Tony Amato
 1982 The Verdict
Courtroom Observer (uncredited)
 1980 Ein Guru kommt (TV Movie)
Extra (uncredited)
 1980 The First Deadly Sin
Man Entering Diner as Delaney Leaves (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (193 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (45 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appears on Gorillaz' music video 'Stylo' See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 21 Interviews | 37 Articles | 18 Pictorials | 55 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

W.B. Willis

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on whether an R-rated 'Die Hard' could be done without producer Joel Silver] Fuck Joel Silver. That is because you do not understand my relationship with Joel S. We are cordial now when we bump into each other, but we have not worked together since The Last Boy Scout (1991). See more »

Trivia:

Recommended Michael Clarke Duncan to play the role of John Coffey in The Green Mile (1999). See more »

Trademark:

Headlines action-adventures, often playing a policeman, hitman or someone in the military See more »

Nickname:

Bruno

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
The end of his career? jmobleyj-1
Does anyone still respect him? JeffTrel
Top 5 Bruce Willis Movies mikemeekhof
bruce willis vs mel gibson hirschleger
What happened to this guy....? info-136-417429
Did Sly just bash Bruce Willis on twitter? rufio_casanova
Discuss Bruce Willis on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page