STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 663 this week

Oliver Stone (I)


Oliver Stone has become known as a master of controversial subjects and a legendary film maker. His films are filled with a variety of film angles and styles, he pushes his actors to give Oscar-worthy performances, and despite his failures, has always returned to success. William Oliver Stone was born in New York City, to Jacqueline (Goddet) and ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: October

We can't wait to get back to Hawkins, Ind., and the "Upside Down" on Oct. 27. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 20 Nov 2010
 
a list of 24 people
created 13 Aug 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 28 Jan 2013
 
a list of 23 people
created 15 Sep 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 30 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Oliver Stone's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. Another 57 wins & 50 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Platoon
Platoon Director
(1986)
JFK
JFK Director
(1991)
Natural Born Killers
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (31 credits)
 2018 Guantanamo (TV Series) (1 episode) (pre-production)
- Episode #1.1 (2018)
 2017 The Putin Interviews (TV Series documentary) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2017)
- Episode #1.3 (2017)
- Episode #1.2 (2017)
- Episode #1.1 (2017)
 2016 Snowden
 2014 Mi Amigo Hugo (Documentary)
 2012 Savages: The Interrogations (Video short)
 2012 Savages
 2012 Castro in Winter (Documentary)
 2009 South of the Border (Documentary)
 2008/I W.
 2004 Alexander
 2003-2004 America Undercover (TV Series documentary) (2 episodes)
 2003 Comandante (Documentary)
 1997 U Turn
 1995 Nixon
 1991 JFK
 1991 The Doors
 1988 Talk Radio
 1987 Wall Street
 1986 Platoon
 1986 Salvador
 1981 The Hand
 1979 Mad Man of Martinique (Short)
 1974 Seizure
 1971 Last Year in Viet Nam (Short)
Show Show Producer (30 credits)
Show Show Writer (32 credits)
Show Show Actor (19 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (26 credits)
Show Show Self (202 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Nonfiction: "Oliver Stone: Interviews (Conversations With Filmmakers Series)" (edited by Charles L. P. Silet) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 7 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 24 Interviews | 29 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Oliver W. Stone

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Stanley Kubrick] The most interesting aspect of a scene is "controlled uncertainty". That's what Kubrick got. Everybody else would shoot pretty conventionally, but when I saw [Jean-Luc Godard] or Kubrick, in that period when I was studying film with more intensity, there was an unpredictability about Stanley Kubrick. Even as a kid, I didn't know what he would do next. It's the way Kubrick ... See more »

Trivia:

Known for the political content of his films, Stone was a member of the Class of 1968 at Yale University along with US President Bill Clinton administration adviser Strobe Talbot and future President George W. Bush (John Kerry was also there at the same time as Stone, though he was several classes ahead of '68). Stone left Yale after only one year (he failed all his second-semester freshman ... See more »

Trademark:

His films mostly center on male protagonists. The biggest exceptions are Heaven & Earth (1993) and Natural Born Killers (1994). See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page