STARmeter
53
Up 1 this week

Keanu Reeves


Keanu Charles Reeves, whose first name means "cool breeze over the mountains" in Hawaiian, was born September 2, 1964 in Beirut, Lebanon. He is the son of Patricia Taylor, a showgirl and costume designer, and Samuel Nowlin Reeves, a geologist. Keanu's father was born in Hawaii, of British, Portuguese, Native Hawaiian, and Chinese ancestry, and ... See full bio »

Who Wore It Best at Comic-Con?

Check out some of our favorite Comic-Con cosplayers, who in some cases looked every bit as good as their inspirations.

Compare cosplayers with their inspirations

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 15 Mar 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 27 Mar 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 23 Feb 2013
 
a list of 37 people
created 30 May 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Keanu Reeves's work have you seen?

User Polls

12 wins & 21 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Matrix
(1999)
Speed
Speed Jack Traven
(1994)
John Wick
John Wick John Wick
(2014)
The Devil's Advocate
The Devil's Advocate Kevin Lomax
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (91 credits)
 2018 Siberia (post-production)
Lucas Hill
 2017 Replicas (completed)
Will Foster
 2017/I Rain (TV Mini-Series) (announced)
John Rain
 2016 Quantum Is Calling (TV Movie)
The One (voice)
 2016 Swedish Dicks (TV Series)
Tex
- Episode #1.10 (2016) ... Tex
- Episode #1.9 (2016) ... Tex
- Episode #1.6 (2016) ... Tex
- Episode #1.5 (2016) ... Tex
- Episode #1.4 (2016) ... Tex
 2016 The Bad Batch
The Dream
 2016 The Whole Truth
Ramsey
 2016 Keanu
Keanu (voice)
 2016 Anyone Can Quantum (Short)
Narrator / Keanu Reeves (voice)
 2016/III Exposed
Detective Galban
 2015/I Knock Knock
Evan
 2013 47 Ronin
Kai
 2009 The Day the Earth Was Green (Video short)
 2005/II Echo (Short)
Narcissus
 2003 Kid's Story (Short)
Neo (English version, voice)
 2003 Enter the Matrix (Video Game)
Neo (voice)
 2000/I The Watcher
Griffin
 1999 Me and Will
Dogstar / Himself
 1999 Action (TV Series)
Keanu Reeves
- Pilot (1999) ... Keanu Reeves
 1999 The Matrix
Neo
 1993 Freaked
Ortiz the Dog Boy (uncredited)
 1991 Providence
Eric
 1991 Paula Abdul: Rush Rush (Video short)
Jeff (uncredited)
 1989 Parenthood
Tod
 1989 American Playhouse (TV Series)
Kip
- Life Under Water (1989) ... Kip
 1988 The Prince of Pennsylvania
Rupert Marshetta
 1987 Trying Times (TV Series)
Joey
- Moving Day (1987) ... Joey
 1986 Under the Influence (TV Movie)
Eddie Talbot
 1986 The Brotherhood of Justice (TV Movie)
Derek
 1986 Flying
Tommy Warneki
 1986 Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (TV Series)
Michael Riley, Age 17
- Young Again (1986) ... Michael Riley, Age 17 (as K.C. Reeves)
 1986 Act of Vengeance (TV Movie)
Buddy Martin (as Keannu Reeves)
 1985 Comedy Factory (TV Series)
Crackers
- Fast Food (1985) ... Crackers
 1985 Letting Go (TV Movie)
Stereo Teen #1
 1985 Night Heat (TV Series)
Thug #1 / Mugger
- Necessary Force (1985) ... Thug #1
- Crossfire (1985) ... Mugger
Show Show Producer (15 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (166 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (44 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Plays bass guitar in new band "Becky" together with former Dogstar co-member Robert Mailhouse. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 29 Interviews | 40 Articles | 10 Pictorials | 45 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Norman Kreeves | K.C. Reeves | Keannu Reeves | Chuck Spadina

Height:

6' 1" (1.86 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on auditioning for Oliver Stone's The Doors (1991)] I auditioned a few times, but I don't think I was ever seriously in the running. I was terrified. I just read some of Jim Morrison's poetry and listened to some of his music and did what I could. See more »

Trivia:

His first name, Keanu, is pronounced "keh-ah-noo". See more »

Trademark:

Deep husky voice See more »

Nickname:

The Wall See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page