STARmeter
Top 500
Down 102 this week

Harrison Ford (I)


Harrison Ford was born on July 13, 1942 in Chicago, Illinois, to Dorothy (Nidelman), a radio actress, and Christopher Ford (born John William Ford), an actor turned advertising executive. His father was of Irish and German ancestry, while his maternal grandparents were Jewish immigrants from Minsk, Belarus. Harrison was a lackluster student at ... See full bio »

John Cho's 'Search' on Cutting Edge of Sundance Cinema

John Cho talks to Kevin Smith about his Sundance NEXT thriller Search, which is told entirely on computer screens as a father traces his missing daughter.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 12 Dec 2014
 
a list of 22 images
updated 7 months ago
 
a list of 29 images
updated 23 Dec 2016
 
a list of 25 images
updated 11 months ago
 
a list of 25 images
updated 4 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 19 Jul 2011
 
a list of 24 people
created 10 Aug 2011
 
a list of 21 people
created 07 Sep 2011
 
a list of 31 people
created 13 Apr 2014
 
a list of 32 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harrison Ford's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 39 wins & 38 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Witness
Witness John Book
(1985)
The Fugitive
The Fugitive Dr. Richard Kimble
(1993)
Air Force One
Air Force One President James Marshall
(1997)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (54 credits)
 2020 Untitled Indiana Jones Project (announced)
Indiana Jones
 2017 Blade Runner 2049
Rick Deckard
 2015 The Age of Adaline
William Jones
 2014 The Expendables 3
Drummer
 2013 Ender's Game
Colonel Graff
 2013/I Paranoia
Jock Goddard
 2013 42
Branch Rickey
 2011 Cowboys & Aliens
Woodrow Dolarhyde
 2010 Morning Glory
Mike Pomeroy
 2010 Extraordinary Measures
Dr. Stonehill
 2009 Crossing Over
Max Brogan
 2006 Firewall
Jack Stanfield
 2003 Hollywood Homicide
Sgt. Joe Gavilan
 2002 K-19: The Widowmaker
Capt. Alexei Vostrikov
 2000 What Lies Beneath
Norman Spencer
 1999 Random Hearts
Dutch Van Den Broeck
 1998 Six Days Seven Nights
Quinn Harris
 1997 Air Force One
President James Marshall
 1997 The Devil's Own
Tom O'Meara
 1995 Sabrina
Linus Larrabee
 1994 Clear and Present Danger
Jack Ryan
 1994 Jimmy Hollywood
Harrison Ford (uncredited)
 1993 The Fugitive
Dr. Richard Kimble
 1992 Patriot Games
Jack Ryan
 1991 Regarding Henry
Henry Turner
 1990 Presumed Innocent
Rusty Sabich
 1989 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Indiana Jones
 1988 Working Girl
Jack Trainer
 1988 Frantic
Dr. Richard Walker
 1986 The Mosquito Coast
Allie Fox
 1985 Witness
John Book
 1982 Blade Runner
Rick Deckard
 1979 More American Graffiti
Officer Bob Falfa (uncredited)
 1979 The Frisco Kid
Tommy
 1979 Apocalypse Now
Colonel Lucas
 1979 Hanover Street
David Halloran
 1978 Force 10 from Navarone
Barnsby
 1977 Heroes
Ken Boyd
 1974 The Conversation
Martin Stett
 1973 American Graffiti
Bob Falfa
 1970 Getting Straight
Jake
 1970 Zabriskie Point
Arrested Student (uncredited)
 1968 Journey to Shiloh
Willie Bill Bearden
 1967 A Time for Killing
Lt Shaffer (as Harrison J. Ford)
 1967 Luv
Irate Motorist (uncredited)
 1966 Dead Heat on a Merry-Go-Round
Bellhop Pager (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: TV (17 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Camera department: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (8 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (204 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (43 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (17 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (88 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads, along with son Ben Ford, for the charitable ideas website www.CreateTheGood.org. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Biographical Movies | 6 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 47 Interviews | 47 Articles | 25 Pictorials | 82 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jethro the Bus Driver | Harrison J. Ford

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[After Donald J. Trump announced that he admired the way Ford stood up for America in Air Force One (1997)] Donald, it was a movie! In real life it's not actually like that. See more »

Trivia:

He lives in Los Angeles, California and Jackson, Wyoming. See more »

Trademark:

Quiet but charming personality See more »

Nickname:

Harry

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page